Entering Romania

Romania is an EU member, and therefore the travel conditions to Romania are similar to most of the EU countries, with some particularities and exemptions.

  1. Countries whose nationals are exempt from the requirement of a Romanian visa are EU countries and those that are on the list from Addendum 1.
  2. Countries whose nationals, holders of diplomatic passports, service passports, official passports and stamen's books, are exempt from the requirement of a Romanian visa - find attached the list on Addendum 2.
  3. Countries whose nationals, holders of simple travel documents, need a visa to entry on the Romanian territory - find attached the list on Addendum 3.

Exemptions

There are two exemptions from the list provided on Addendum 3:

  1. Third-state nationals who must be in possession of an entry visa, are exempt from the type B transit visa obligation, hence being allowed to transit Romania within a period of maximum 5 days, under the following conditions:
    • If they are holders of one of the following travel documents, issued by member states of the European Union, that fully apply the provisions of the Schengen Acquis (namely: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Holland, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden, Hungary, as well as Denmark, Iceland and Norway):
      • “uniform visa” (Schengen visa)
      • “long-stay visa”
      • “residence permit”
    • If they hold a valid short-stay visa, a valid long-stay visa or a valid residence permit issued by Bulgaria
    • If they hold a valid residence permit, issued by Switzerland and Lichtenstein

    Conditions: The validity of the above-mentioned travel documents must cover the transit period; The above-mentioned citizens are exempt from the Romanian transit visa, however they are not exempt from the obligation of fulfilling the general conditions of entry (they must hold a valid travel document, supporting documents in the sense of the purpose and conditions of the trip, as well as be able to make the proof of appropriate financial means for the entire period of the transit through the Romanian territory);

    In order for a uniform visa, a limited-territorial visa, or a residence permit to replace the Romanian transit visa, under the conditions listed above, it is imperative that the transit throughout Romania be a logical part of a coherent and rational itinerary towards the country that issued that visa or residence permit, towards their home country, or towards the country of residence.

  2. Holders of permanent residence permits issued by member states of the European Union can enter and reside the territory of Romania for up to 90 days, within a period of 6 months, without a visa.

The residence permits issued to long-term residents, must state “LONG-TERM RESIDENT - EC”.

All the permits that do not fall into this category are not long-term residence permits and hence, the holders of such permits must apply for a Romanian entry visa.

In case you need additional information or you need an invitation in order to apply for your visa, please contact us.